PRIVACY STATEMENT
The information provided in this Statement including the Privacy Policy, Disclaimer and Terms and Conditions covers your use of the website www.loanenquiry.com.au. This website is owned and operated by RESIMAC LIMITED ACN 002 997 935 trading as Loan Enquiry ("RESIMAC").
  1. Information Collected
  2. Your Identity
  3. Access to Information About You
  4. Using the Information About You
  5. Opt In and Opt Out Policy
  6. In Summary
  7. Your Consent
  8. Tell Us What You Think

1. Information Collected
Unless you specifically tell us, RESIMAC LIMITED will never know who you are. If you choose to interact with RESIMAC LIMITED, you have our commitment to your privacy - as a user of RESIMAC LIMITED we pledge to provide you with some important rights:
Note that collection and use of personal information provided by you on a Finance Application (or similar form) is dealt with by a separate Privacy Statement.

2. Your Identity
RESIMAC LIMITED tracks traffic patterns throughout sites but unless you specifically tell us, RESIMAC LIMITED will never know who you are.
We may use a feature of your browser called a "cookie" to assign a "User ID." Cookies, by themselves, cannot be used to find out your identity. It only identifies your computer to our servers when you visit our site.
To the extent that you disclose your personal information to other organisations that may be linked or associated with our website, different rules may apply to their collection, use or disclosure of your personal information and we are not responsible for their use or disclosure. You should review the policies on those websites.

3. Access to Information About You
It is our policy to allow you to access the information we have about you. You may also request us to make any reasonable changes by contacting us. Our contact details are set out at the end of this statement.

4. Using the Information on You
RESIMAC LIMITED will use your information to help provide financial services to you. RESIMAC LIMITED aims to provide you with better services to keep you returning to visit our site.
RESIMAC LIMITED will not sell, trade, give or rent any personally identifiable information obtained from you to a third party unless you consent.

5. Opt In and Opt Out Policy
RESIMAC LIMITED allows you to control all communications directed to you.
We only send our e-mail newsletters to users who ask to receive them.
We may also send you e-mail communications to provide information which we think you will find useful, including information about new products and services from RESIMAC LIMITED. We only send e-mail to customers who give us permission to do so.
You may unsubscribe from any e-mail list by following the simple instructions on how to immediately unsubscribe or opt out.
If you change or move e-mail addresses please let us know so we can redirect your e-mail to your new address.

6. In Summary
RESIMAC LIMITED is committed to protecting your privacy.
We use the information we collect to enhance the quality of the service we deliver to you.
We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others.
You can access all the information we have collected and stored about you or request changes.

7. Your Consent
By using our sites, you consent to the collection and use of your information by RESIMAC LIMITED for the purpose of providing financial services to you. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our website so that you are always aware of what information we collect and how we use it.

8. Tell Us What You Think
RESIMAC LIMITED welcomes your questions and comments about privacy. Please send a fax to: The Privacy Officer on (02) 9290 2304.
If you have any queries or concerns about how we collect or use your personal information, please contact The Privacy Officer on (02) 9248 0300.
PRIVACY POLICY

OUR COMMITMENT TO PROTECT YOUR PRIVACY

RESIMAC Limited (ACN 002 997 935) trading as Loan Enquiry ("RESIMAC" and also referred to in this Policy as "us," "we" and "our") seek to provide the best possible service to its customers by providing the best possible range of financial products and services.

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our Privacy Policy commitment in respect of personal information that you may provide to us.

We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes indicated in our policy, where we have your consent to do so, or as otherwise required or authorised by law. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we collect from you or is received by us will be treated with appropriate respect ensuring protection of your personal information.

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and any other relevant law.


WHO IS RESIMAC?

RESIMAC is an organisation that offers financial products and services and provides credit to approved applicants, within the mortgage industry. We process and assess information in respect of loan applications. We also process and assess information when investors invest funds with us. We may also market other products.


PERSONAL INFORMATION

When we refer to personal information we mean information or an opinion about you, from which you are, or may reasonably be, identified. The personal information we hold about you may also include credit information.

Credit information is information which is used to assess your eligibility to be provided with credit and may include any finance that you have outstanding, your repayment history in respect of that credit, and any defaults. Usually, credit information is exchanged between lenders and credit reporting bodies.

The kinds of personal information may include (but is not limited to) your name, date of birth, driver's licence number, marital status, phone number, email address, address, nationality, employment history, income, assets, liabilities and repayment history information.

If you are applying for credit we may also collect other information such as the ages and number of your dependants and cohabitants, the length of time at your current address, your employment details and proof of earnings and expenses.

Due to the nature of the services provided by us, some of the information we collect may be sensitive information, including details about your race or ethnic background. For example, you may be asked to provide information about whether or not you are an Aborigine or Torres Strait Islander or if you are applying for insurance we may ask you information about pre-existing medical conditions.

It is not common practice for us to collect other sensitive information about you (such as information about your health, religion, trade union membership, political opinion, sexual preference, or criminal record), unless such information is required in order to process an application for a loan. We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent.


WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect and receive personal information about you in order to conduct our business and to provide our services, including assessing and obtaining approval for credit, arranging or providing credit, providing and managing the credit, insuring the credit, other direct marketing of products, accrediting you as a business partner, broker or introducer of loans and other products (if applicable) and accepting investments. From time to time we, or our originators or other organisations with whom we are affiliated may offer other products and services.


HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may collect personal information from you in a number of circumstances, including where you:

Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information directly from you. However, we will also collect information about you from third parties, such as a partner or spouse who contacts us on your behalf, from our contractors who supply services to us, through our business partners and referrers (such as mortgage originators and brokers), from a publicly maintained record or from other individuals, credit reporting bodies or companies authorised by you.

If you do not provide the information requested by us, we may not be able to provide you with our services.


HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use your personal information for the purpose for which it has been provided, for reasonably related secondary purposes, any other purpose you have consented to and any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act. This may include using your personal information for the following purposes:


TO WHOM WILL WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

To enable us to maintain a successful business relationship with you, we may disclose your personal information to:

We may disclose your personal and credit information to overseas entities that provide support functions to us including entities in New Zealand. You may obtain more information about these entities by contacting us.

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:

(a) the person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment, or
(b) you have consented to us making the disclosure.


CREDIT INFORMATION

We may collect the following kinds of credit information and exchange this information with credit reporting bodies and other entities:

We exchange this credit information for the purposes of assessing your application for credit and managing that credit.

This credit information may be held by us in electronic form on our secure servers and may also be held in paper form. We may use cloud storage to store the credit information we hold about you.

When we obtain credit information from a credit reporting body about you, we may also seek publicly available information and information about any serious credit infringement that you may have committed.


NOTIFIABLE MATTERS

The law requires us to advise you of ‘notifiable matters’ in relation to how we may use your credit information. You may request to have these notifiable matters (and this privacy policy) provided to you in an alternative form.

We exchange your credit information with credit reporting bodies. We use the credit information that we exchange with the credit reporting body to assess your creditworthiness, assess your application for finance and managing your finance.

If you fail to meet your payment obligations in relation to any finance that we have provided or arranged or you have committed a serious credit infringement then we may disclose this information to a credit reporting body.

You have the right to request access to the credit information that we hold about you and make a request for us to correct that credit information if needed. Please see the heading Access and correction of your personal and credit information, below.

Sometimes your credit information will be used by credit reporting bodies for the purposes of ‘pre-screening’ credit offers on the request of other credit providers. You can contact the credit reporting body at any time to request that your credit information is not used in this way.

You may contact the credit reporting body to advise them that you believe that you may have been a victim of fraud. For a period of 21 days after the credit reporting body receives your notification the credit reporting body must not use or disclose that credit information. You can contact any of the following credit reporting bodies for more information:


DIRECT MARKETING

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about mortgage loans, special offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company we are associated with. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us using your information to contact you on an ongoing basis for this purpose, including by mail, email, SMS, social media and telephone.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by contacting our Privacy Officer on the contact details below. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.


UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is important to our relationship that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you we may ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed.

If you wish to make any changes to your personal information (including your credit related personal information) that we hold about you, you should contact us to have it updated. We will generally rely on you to assist us in informing us if the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.


ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL AND CREDIT INFORMATION

We will provide you with access to the personal and credit information we hold about you, subject to limited exceptions in the Privacy Act as outlined below. You may request access to any of the personal or credit information we hold about you, at any time, using the details specified below.

We may charge a fee for our reasonable costs in retrieving and supplying the information to you.

Depending on the type of request that you make we may respond to your request immediately, otherwise we usually respond to you within seven days of receiving your request. We may need to contact other entities to properly investigate your request.

An explanation will be provided to you if we deny you access to the personal information we hold about you

If any of the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date you may request that we correct the information. If appropriate we will correct the personal information at the time of the request. Otherwise, we will provide an initial response to you within seven days of receiving your request. Where reasonable, and after our investigation, we will provide you with details about whether we have corrected the personal information within 30 days.

We may need to consult with other entities as part of our investigation.

If we refuse to correct personal information we will provide you with our reasons for not correcting the information.


DENIED ACCESS TO PERSONAL OR CREDIT INFORMATION

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information. For example, such a situation would be information relating to an existing or anticipated legal proceeding with you, or if your request is vexatious.

An explanation will be provided to you if we deny you access to your personal information we hold.


USING GOVERNMENT IDENTIFIERS

If we collect government identifiers, such as your tax file number, we do not use or disclose this information other than required by law. We will never use a government identifier in order to identify you.


BUSINESS WITHOUT IDENTIFYING YOU

In most circumstances it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you, however, where, it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us without providing us with personal information. Such a situation would be where you make general inquiries about interest rates or current promotional offers.


HOW SAFE AND SECURE IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE HOLD?

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information, including your credit-related personal information by storing it in a secure environment, and when the information is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified

We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.


FURTHER INFORMATION AND COMPLAINTS

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information or lodge a complaint by contacting our Privacy Officer on the contact details below.

We will acknowledge your complaint as soon as practicable but within seven days.

We will deal with the complaint by investigating the complaint, and providing a response to the complainant within 30 days, provided that we have all necessary information and have completed any investigation required. In cases where further information, assessment, or investigation is required, we will seek to agree alternative time frames with you.

If you are dissatisfied with the response of our complaints officer you may make a complaint to our External Dispute Resolution Scheme, Credit Ombudsman Service Limited, which can be contacted on 1800 138 422 or info@cosl.com.au or the Privacy Commissioner which can be contacted on either www.oaic.gov.au or 1300 363 992.


CONTACT DETAILS

You can contact us by calling us on (02) 9248 0300 or by writing to:

RESIMAC LIMITED (ACN 002 997 935) trading as Loan Enquiry
Level 9, 45 Clarence Street, Sydney NSW 2000
PO Box H284 Australia Square NSW 1215

Alternatively, you can email us at privacy@resimac.com.au or fax us on (02) 9248 2304.


CHANGE IN OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practices.

As a consequence we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time or as the need arises.

This Privacy Policy was last updated in March 2014.